Friday, March 1, 2013

Noir City

Hey guys! I'm still here, I promise I haven't forgotten about you all!

This last week Seattle had it's 7th Annual film noir film festival, Noir City. They kicked it off last Saturday with Sunset Boulevard. I didn't think I had to work until 6pm, so my best friend & I bought tickets... sadly, I then found out I actually worked at 4, and had to return my ticket. It's ok, because I still got to have brunch with her, and c'mon, how many times have I seen that movie? Too many to count. I'll survive. 
Jaynie took some pictures of my dress before I went off to work, so it was still a success in my book!




Cabochon buttons & ruched bodice <3

But most importantly - FRINGE.



Yes, plz!

Sorry for being so MIA this month... It's been a horrendous one. Maybe I'll get into it later, once I have moved into my uh-dorable new 1920's apartment. I'm spending this weekend packing, and hopefully get to move this week. Huzzah!

Also, I wanted to say thank you to you gals who have nominated me for Liebster awards recently. I feel bad I haven't gotten back to you (I don't even have internet right now, ugh!)  It means a lot to me, really & truly.

xox

1940s dress: Lucky Vintage
Purse: contemporary (shocking, I know! lol)
1940s-50s shoes: These are my restaurant shoes, and they are covered in cake & coffee. Avert your eyes! ;)

3 comments:

  1. Fringe!!! Yay!! It's so amazing!!

    xoxo
    -Janey

    ReplyDelete
  2. Oh my stars, that dress is AMAZING! Fringe has never, ever looked more chic or becoming on anyone. I adore your whole ensemble (I have very similar dotted tights...bought on eBay for a song ages ago that some how have survived dozens of wearings now over the years unscathed) and of course love your 'do as well.

    I'm sorry that February wasn't exactly a stellar month for you, dear gal. The same was certainly true on this end as well. Here's to the hope that March is infinitely better for both of us.

    Wishing you all the best with your move,
    ♥ Jessica

    ReplyDelete
  3. Aw! I love that dress, honey! You look adorable!

    Saludos de Una Pin Up Frustrada,
    Helena Drive

    ReplyDelete